Print Agenda Return
AGENDA
ESCAMBIA COUNTY RESTORE ACT ADVISORY COMMITTEE
December 9, 2015 - 4:00 p.m.
Ernie Lee Magaha Government Building
BCC Meeting Room, First Floor
221 Palafox Place
Pensacola, FL 32502
 
 
             
1.   Call To Order
 
2.   Proof of Publication
 
3.   Attendance - Quorum Present
 
4.   Approval of Minutes from the 11-30-15 RESTORE Meeting
 
5.   Old Business
 
6.   New Business - Applicant Presentations (In Order of Rank)

 
Draft Rank Project Title Applicant  
35 Perdido Bay Bronson Field Living Shoreline Project Brent Wipf
36 Escambia County Santa Rosa Island Property Boardwalk and Observation Towers Glenn Griffith
37 Sunset Island Seagrass Restoration Project Brent Wipf
42 Escambia Wood Treating Superfund Redevelopment Master Plan Glenn Griffith
43 Escambia County Large Vessel Reef(s) Project Robert Turpin

44
 
Native Paths Boardwalk Brent Wipf
62 Water Quality Targets for Seagrass Restoration in Pensacola and Perdido Bays Dana Morton
2 Carpenter Creek and Bayou Texar Economic and Environmental Revitalization Plan Traci Goodhart
3 Forest Creek Apartment Complex Acquisition/Demolition & Jones Creek Floodplain Restoration Project Brent Wipf
4 11 Mile Creek Basin Derek Fox
5 Perdido Key Gulf of Mexico Public Access Timothy Day
6 Lake Charlene/BridleTrail Terri Berry
8 Project Universal Access Frank Cherry
9 White Island Restoration Howard Yonge
10 Restore the City Creek Erick Mead
12 Jones Swamp Wetland Preserve Management & Ecosystem Restoration Brent Wipf
13 Navy Point Rain Gardens and Community Greens Melissa Pino
14 Sanders Beach Park Addition / Beach Restoration James Veal
15 S Old Corry Field Rd Bridge Replacement Terri Berry
16 Navy Blvd Beautification and Navy Point Restoration Cooper Saunders
17 REAP/SCA's Escambia Conservation Corps Rick Dye
18 Beach Haven S & NE Terri Berry
20 Pensacola Beach Dune Walkover Replacements Ron Ellington
21 Lionfish Commercialization & Harvest Anna Clark
22 Belmont-DeVilliers:Restored Heritage Revisited Beverly Perry
23 Escambia County Offer Your Shell To Enhance Restoration (OYSTER) Project Gwinn Corley
24 South Dogtrack Drainage- Coral Creek, Hampton Lake, Three Waters Green (aka, Mariner Village), Liberty Church Steve Geci
26 Perdido River Habitat Restoration Brent Shaver
28 Tarkiln Bayou Preserve restoration of Big Muddy Dan Hoffman
29 IHMC Community Meeting Hall Expansion Julie Sheppard
30 Olive Road Phase II East-Ferry Pass Zone 5 Sharon Johnson
 
 
7.   Public Comment (limit 3 minutes each)
 
8.   Adjournment
 
 

AgendaQuick©2005 - 2021 Destiny Software Inc., All Rights Reserved