Download PDF Packet Print Agenda Return
THROUGH THESE DOORS WALK ONLY THE FINEST PEOPLE – THE CITIZENS OF ESCAMBIA COUNTY. DECISIONS ARE MADE IN THIS ROOM AFFECTING THE DAILY LIVES OF OUR PEOPLE. DIGNIFIED CONDUCT IS APPRECIATED.  
CHAMBER RULES
1. IF YOU WISH TO SPEAK, YOU WILL BE HEARD.
2. YOU MUST SIGN UP TO SPEAK. SIGN-UP SHEETS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE BACK OF THE ROOM.
3. YOU ARE REQUESTED TO KEEP YOUR REMARKS BRIEF AND FACTUAL.
4. BOTH SIDES ON AN ISSUE WILL BE GRANTED UNIFORM/MAXIMUM TIME TO SPEAK.
5. DURING QUASI-JUDICIAL HEARINGS (I.E., REZONINGS), CONDUCT IS VERY FORMAL AND REGULATED BY SUPREME COURT DECISIONS.
6. SEE ORDERLY CONDUCT OF MEETINGS. POLICY.
PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL BCC MEETINGS ARE RECORDED AND TELEVISED
 
AGENDA
Board of County Commissioners
Special Installation and Organization Meeting – November 20, 2018 – 9:00 a.m.
Ernie Lee Magaha Government Building – First Floor
 
             
1.   Call to Order - Jeff Bergosh, District 1 Chairman

(PLEASE TURN YOUR CELL PHONE TO THE VIBRATE, SILENCE, OR OFF SETTING)
 
2.   Invocation - Father Michael Hoffman, Christ Church
 
3.   Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.
 
4.   Was the Meeting Properly Advertised?
 
5.   Welcoming Remarks - Chairman Bergosh
 
6.   Swearing-in of the Commissioners Elect:

District 2 - Douglas B. Underhill - Oath of Office/Loyalty Oath by Chief Judge Linda Nobles and the reading of the Commission by The Honorable Pam Childers, Clerk of the Circuit Court.

District 4 - Robert D. Bender - Oath of Office/Loyalty Oath by Judge Jan Shackelford and the reading of the Commission by The Honorable Pam Childers, Clerk of the Circuit Court.
 
7.   Rotation of Chairman and Vice Chairman (New-Lumon J. May, Chairman, New-Robert D. Bender, Vice Chairman)
 
8.   Presentation of Chairman's Plaque to Jeff Bergosh, (Lumon J. May, Chairman)
 
9.   Recommendation Concerning Commission Appointments to Boards and Committees - Amy Lovoy, Assistant County Administrator

That the Board confirm the appointments by Commissioner Underhill and Commissioner Bender to the following Boards and Committees, per the lists provided:

Board of Adjustment
Escambia County Disability Awareness Committee
Escambia County Mass Transit Advisory Committee
Escambia Marine Advisory Committee
Planning Board
Santa Rosa Island Authority

NOTE: THE RESUME OF PETER GADDY WILL BE DISTRIBUTED UNDER SEPARATE COVER.
 
10.   Presentation of a plaque to Tammy Bohannon by Grover C. Robinson, IV, for her service as his appointee on the Santa Rosa Island Authority, from November 21, 2006, to November 19, 2018.
 
11.   Closing remarks by Chairman
 
12.   Adjournment

NOTE:  RECEPTION IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING MEETING ADJOURNMENT
 

AgendaQuick©2005 - 2019 Destiny Software Inc., All Rights Reserved