Print Agenda Return
REPLACEMENT AGENDA
 
COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE WORKSHOP
BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
 
Board Chambers
Suite 100
Ernie Lee Magaha Government Building - First Floor
221 Palafox Place
 
August 10, 2017
9:00 a.m.
 
Notice: This meeting is televised live on ECTV and recorded for rebroadcast on the same channel.  Refer to your cable provider's channel lineup to find ECTV.
 
             
1.  
Call to Order
 
(PLEASE TURN YOUR CELL PHONE TO THE SILENCE OR OFF SETTING.)
 
2.  
Was the meeting properly advertised?
 
3.   Discussion Concerning the Presentations for PD 16-17.004, the Design-Build of the Escambia County Correctional Facility from the August 8, 2017, Special Meeting Agenda for the New Jail Presentations - Regarding Item 7B, Rank the Proposals, and 7C, Authorize Staff to Negotiate a Final Contract with the #1-Ranked Firm
(Amy Lovoy - 60 min)
A. Board Discussion Regarding Item 7B, Rank the Proposals, and 7C, Authorize Staff to Negotiate a Final Contract with the #1-Ranked Firm
B. Board Action
 
4.   Discussion Concerning the Presentations for PD 16-17.004, the Design-Build of the Escambia County Correctional Facility from the August 8, 2017, Special Meeting Agenda for the New Jail Presentations - Regarding Item 5, Utilization of Owner Direct Purchases
(Amy Lovoy - 45 min)
A. Board Discussion Regarding Item 5, Utilization of Owner Direct Purchases
B. Board Action
 
5.   Discussion Concerning the Presentations for PD 16-17.004, the Design-Build of the Escambia County Correctional Facility from the August 8, 2017, Special Meeting Agenda for the New Jail Presentations - Regarding Item 8, Alternative Items for the Escambia County Correctional Facility
(Amy Lovoy - 30 min)
A. Board Discussion Regarding Item 8, Alternative Items for the Escambia County Correctional Facility
B. Board Action
 
6.   Strategies for Reducing Incarceration
(Ben Stevenson, ACLU - 15 min)
A. Board Discussion
B. Board Direction
 
7.   Reentry Programs (Alternatives to Incarceration)
(Tammy Jarvis - 15 min )
A. Board Discussion
B. Board Direction
 
8.   Underfunded RESTORE Projects
(Chips Kirschenfeld - 30 min)
A. Board Discussion
B. Board Direction
 
9.   Local Option Sales Tax IV Plan
(Amy Lovoy - 90 min)
A. Board Discussion
B. Board Direction
 
10.   Family Conveyance
(Horace Jones/Juan Lemos - 15 min)
A. Board Discussion
B. Board Direction
 
11.   Acquisition and Development of the Escambia Treating Site (Midtown Commerce Park)
(Amy Lovoy - 30 min)
A. Board Discussion
B. Board Direction
 
12.   Opioid Litigation
(Alison Rogers - 15 min)
A. Board Discussion
B. Board Direction
 
13.   Smoke Detector Discussion
(Michael D. Weaver - 15 min)
A. Board Discussion
B. Board Direction
 
14.   Flexible Benefits Plan Administrative Services
(Eric Kleinert - 15 min)
A. Board Discussion
B. Board Direction
 
15.   Navy Boulevard (U.S. 98) Project Development and Environment (PD&E) Study Corridor Alternatives Public Meeting Presentation
(David Forte/Ben Faust, DRMP - 10 min)
A. Board Discussion
B. Board Direction
 
16.  
Adjourn.
 

AgendaQuick©2005 - 2018 Destiny Software Inc., All Rights Reserved